Category Archives: Senior Tips
[…] Tip – There are much better ways to get help with your finances.

Some parents, when their health begins to fail, decide to put a child on their bank account to help them manage their finances, pay bills, etc. Sometimes, doing this does not give rise to any problems. Other times, it can lead to problems after the parent has passed away. For example, after the parent passes, the child may decide to close the account and take the money that remains for themself— claiming that was mom or dad’s intention. This position taken by the child conflicts with Idaho Code Section 15-6-104, which states that “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party … as against the estate of the decedent if an intent to give the account can be shown by the surviving party…” If the intent to give the remaining money in the account to the child who took it cannot be shown, the other children must seek legal action to recover the money if they want it to be distributed according to the parent’s Will.